Check our posting dates to ensure Christmas and New Year deliveries.

More information

To visit our website, you must be of an age at which the purchase and consumption of alcohol is permitted according to the legislation in your country of residence. If there are no laws on this matter then you must be at least 18 years old.

Accept terms and conditions

Alcohol abuse is dangerous to your health. Drink responsibly.

Privacy Policy

We would like to take this opportunity to remind everyone of our commitment to looking after the data of all of our White Stags and customers.

Last Updated: 22nd November 2021

Privacy Policy

We would like to take this opportunity to remind everyone of our commitment to looking after the data of all of our White Stags and customers.

Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is collected and used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us at info@arranwhisky.com

Information Collected

Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd collects your First Name, Last Name, e-mail address and country of residence when you sign up to join our White Stag online community. Mandatory information to be provided is identified as such by an asterisk or other clear indication.

When using our website and our services we will collect details of your IP address, age and when you make a purchase from us, we will also collect your postal address and delivery address (if different) together with payment information.

We collect personal data directly from you and, in some cases, we may collect you personal data from third parties, for example, where someone makes a purchase or a booking for you or on your behalf.

Use Of Your Information Your Preferences

We will use Your information to manage our relationship with you, to provide and personalise our service and communications, including for customer segmentation and profiling. We may use Your information to conduct marketing and promotional campaigns surrounding our White Stag community, contact you (via email, regular mail, phone, mobile or otherwise) about products and services of Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd and other special offers and events that may be of interest to you.

We will process your personal data on the basis of any contract we have entered into with you and, in other cases, for the purposes of the legitimate interests outline above. We will also collect some information, such as your age, in order to comply with our legal obligations.

You may choose not to receive any marketing from us or wish to review your preference regarding receiving marketing material and contact. To notify your choice or change your preference, please click on the unsubscribe link at the end of one of our e-mails or contact us to let us know that you wish to be removed from our mailing list.

Disclosures Of Your Information

  • Please note that Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd will never pass your information to anyone else, except:
  • when you have given your prior consent to such communication to a third party.
  • to service providers and suppliers that process data on our behalf both in the UK and abroad (including hosting and IT service providers, email service providers) to manage or support our business operations and to assist us with our marketing operations,
  • when we are required by law, a judicial authority or any other administrative authority to provide it with such information,
  • in the event of any restructuring or sale of our business and then only when subject to confidentiality agreements.

If personal data is transferred outwith the UK we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place, relying on an adequacy agreement or other contractual terms as appropriate.

Retention Of Data

Please note that:

  • when you unsubscribe to our newsletter, we will remove you from our mailing list and not include you in any future mailings.;
  • otherwise we will retain your personal data for the duration of any contract we have with you and only for so long as is required.

Security

Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd have made every reasonable effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of personal data, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties. However and despite our implemented technical and organizational security measures, Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd do not control each and every risk related to the use of the Internet, and therefore warns the users of the Site of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the Internet.

Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Your Rights

You have a right to access the personal data that is held about you, to obtain a copy of the personal information Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd holds about you, to correct any mistakes or to object to the processing of such data, to the delete and stop processing personal data in certain circumstances and to stop processing where legitimate interests is used as the basis for processing your personal data.

Where you have provided consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You also have the right to ask in writing not to receive direct marketing material from us. At any time you can click on the "unsubscribe email" link to opt-out of personalised emails.

Where you have entered into a contract with us, failing to provide that data may mean that we are unable to properly implement that contract and/or that you are unable to exercise certain contractual rights.

White Stag

When you sign up to join our online White Stag community, you provide us with your e-mail address to contact you with our regular White Stag Gazette newsletters. We also ask for your country of residence in order to inform you of any White Stag events taking place in your part of the world. We take your privacy seriously, and will not share your details with any third parties.  We will only use it to contact you with news about Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd and our White Stag community.

How we use ‘cookies’

We use cookies on our web site, which are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit, or certain emails you open. Such technologies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site, to gather such personal data as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site etc. We do not use many third party systems so our cookies are mostly for the purpose of helping us to understand how visitor use our web site. Cookies and similar technologies help us make our web site experience better for our visitors.

This type of information obtained through cookies will not be disclosed outside of our business and it will not be used for unsolicited communications.

Cookies located on your computer do not contain your name but an IP address. In many cases, after the user's session is cancelled the information contained in the cookies is no longer available to us.

Please ensure that your computer setting reflects whether you are happy to accept cookies or not. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, or you can simply set it to refuse them, although you may not have access to all the features of the website if you do so. You do not need to have cookies on to use or navigate through many parts of our website. Remember that if you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences. For further information about Cookies including how to refuse them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Through Google Analytics we also monitor customer traffic patterns and Site use which enables us to improve the service we provide. In this way, we can monitor the popularity of our site, understand what pages visitors are looking at and how often visitors come to our site, and identify the source of new business. This data is entirely anonymous and doesn't identify individual users. This means that there is no reasonable way for us to identify the individual person this data was collected from

Contact us

By Email 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights to access data held about you, please contact us at: info@arranwhisky.com

Write to

Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd, Offices 4 & 5, Touch Business Centre, Touch Estate, Stirling FK8 3AQ.

We hope that we will be able to resolve any issues directly with you but if you have any concerns about the way in which your personal data is processed, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.  Contact details are available at www.ico.org.uk.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland and any disputes will be decided only by Scottish Courts. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held by any court of competent authority to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, in whole or in part, this will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions which will continue to be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law.